OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Björn Bjarnason, former minister of Culture and Science in Iceland is advisor on The Equator Memorial Project for Mr. Sigmarsson.

Björn is born in Reykjavik, November 14th, 1944. Education and major career experience: Matriculated from Reykjavík Junior College in 1964. Graduated in Law (cand. jur.) from the University of Iceland in 1971. Editor at Almenna bókafélagið (book publisher) from 1971-1974. Foreign News Editor at Vísir from February to October 1974. Division Chief at the Prime Minister}s Office from October 1974, Deputy Secretary General from September 1975 to October 1979. Journalist at Morgunblaðið 1979-1984, assistant editor from May 1st 1984 to March 15th 1991. MP for Reykjavik for the Independence Party (right of center) 1991 – 25 April 2009. Minister of Education, Science and Culture from April 23rd 1995 until March 1st 2002. Elected to Reykjavik City Council, May 25th 2002. Minister of Justice and Ecclesiastical Affairs from May 23rd 2003 – 1st February 2009.

Since retiring from politics he has been active as an advisor, commentator, editor of Evrópuvaktin (European Watch) and a talk show host with a weekly programme on INNTV.